Skip to main content

Featured Post

The Joys of January // Looking Ahead, Issue 1 (VII)

 It's 2018!

*inhales happily* A year of fresh starts. 2017 was pretty good - two new additions to our family, Mia and Kit!
I know this is a 'Looking Ahead', but I want to look back over 2017 briefly and choose my favorite post from each month!

January - The Ice Princess Probably one of my favorite photoshoots EVER.
February - I STILL Love AG And I'm Proud of That
Wow. This one got a LOT of views... and went pretty crazy.
March - Spending a Day in Space
 I loved making this: the foil and improvised spacesuit, the moonsand, the foil landing pad.... the flag... EVERYTHING WAS SO FUN!
April - 6 Tips on How to Be a Doll Celebrity XD XD This one was one of my pet projects. It's like, a sarcastic poke of fun at celebrity stuff.... May - Mia and Star Another photoshoot. How original... June - Adventure in the Attic
This was so much fun to do - it took like, two hours in 100+ degree summer attic weather. *swelters at thought* But it was TOTALLY worth it. :) July - Triple…

The Christmas Craft Collab: No. 1, Washi Tape Wonderland!

--------------------------------------------------------------------------
Can you believe it's actually CHRISTMAS?!?!?! Well, not *actually* but ya'll know what I mean. It's time for the Christmas Craft Collab! That wonderful time of year where I get to collab with my very favorite blogger - THE EPICEST MADISON EVER This week's was SO much fun, and it looks super festive! Plus, it doesn't take hardly any time at all - and barely any supplies! Ready? Let's get started!
 
You will need:
washi tape
 
Yeah. Seriously. That's it. Literally A L L you need. *smirks* Beat that, ya'll.
If you want, you can use stickers, paper, and Christmas cards/photos - but that's optional. If you want a sharper look, you can use scissors. I didn't but once, and you could've gone without it. Mwhahahaa..
 
Our first part of this WASHI WONDERLAND?!?!?
A washi tape tree!

Kit, Sam! Wait up! I'm not ready, okay?
Kit: Whoops. Sam, stop.
 
Sam: Stop what? Oh. Hehe...
 
Well, I guess I caught them just in time. They're simply demonstrating the first step - place a long strip of washi tape along the bottom of the wall. This is your Christmas tree base!

Continue placing strips above it - making each one a little shorter.

Don't worry about putting tape on walls - it peels off SUPER easily. And if you don't peel it off until forever, it'll come off on it's own slowly. And if you make a mistake, just strip it off and retry!

Now, for the step where I cheated and used scissors. This is for the very top of the washi tape tree. Just cut a triangle, and voila!

Sam. Look. The camera is over here. KIT STOP LOOKING OVER THERE!
Whatever. It's the tree I was trying to photograph. That kinda failed too. *facedesk*

My dolls turned this into their giving tree - each name for a recipient was written on a little circle and then people got to pick who they would give to that year! We added a couple of close friends too. :) And DWOD dolls, don't worry - Amy already covered ya'll.

Look at that colorful awesomeness!

Would you believe that Jules snuck in and stuck some rhinestones on? Well, she did. So believe it. I think it's kinda cute, actually...

The finished product!
 
Now, for the other fun part - displaying Christmas cards! My family (no, not my doll family) actually does this, except on a door covered in wrapping paper. Note: I never get to do the wrapping paper. I wonder why.... XD XD

See all these gorgeous photos and cards?! They're all from EPIC bloggers... like DWOD!

Since this washi tape was a bit wide, I cut it down the middle. You can always use not-so-wide washi tape if you wanna make it even easier (lazy people...).

There are literally so many ways to display your Christmas cards - like this one...

or this one... (and yes, that card is from 2016 - from Madison's annual Christmas card exchange! She'll be releasing that this Monday - don't miss it!)

Or this method, so you can still read the inside.

Uh. What happened here? Looks like someone went a bit washi-tape-crazy. #me

At first I didn't like the weird way I taped it, but now I think it's kinda cute!
 
So, there you have it - a Washi Tape Wonderland! Go even crazier than me and make washi tape snowflakes, streamers, banners, and.. whatever else you think of! But before you do that, do this and send me an email along with some photos at dollsnall4ever@gmail.com. I really hope to see some flooding my inbox - especially with how easy this is (don't tell me you're too lazy...)! You'll be featured in the end-of-the-holiday crafters post where we'll... well, feature you. *facepalm* That was redundant. *shrugs* I've been too distracted by Madi INCESSANTLY TEXTING ME *smirks* to focus too much on anything. XD Even good ice skating books or ballet books like the uh, research ones for the Nutcracker! Anyone excited for that? I'm thrilled - you'd better be too!
 
Don't be a procrastinator and ignore Madi's post tomorrow, okay? Hope you have a really, really MERRY CHRISTMAS!
 
Legit, I'm so annoyed by those 'happy holidays' and 'seasons greetings' signs when we all know they mean Merry Christmas. *sighs* I think around St. Patrick's Day I'll go tell someone 'Happy Holidays!' just in case they're against St. Patrick. Or maybe around Easter I can say 'Seasons Greetings! Have a happy spring!'
 
If you want to read my rant about some 'winter' signs, highlight the above. But I don't want to offend anyone, so don't read it if you think you might be offended by Merry Christmas.
But still, Merry Christmas, ya'll!
~ Light4theLord
photographer of the stars
 


Comments

  1. AHH OH MY GOSH THAT'S SO CUTE AND ADORABLE. Except I literally have no washi tape? What's wrong with me?!? XD Where does one buy washi tape? >:)

    And AWWWW, it's literally so cool to see my dolls' cards up there!! <3 <3 <3

    And HAHAHA. I am an EVIL texter. Here to distract you from doing things, to aid in procrastination, so I can distract myself from doing things and aid in my own procrastination! *nods*

    I should probably go make sure my CCC post is scheduled since I haven't touched it since Tuesday. Heh heh, whoops.

    Madison

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. AHHHHHH THANK YOU.
      WAIT WHAT?!?!? YOU HAVE NO WASHI TAPE?! NONE AT ALL?!?!??!??! Hobby Lobby, Michaels, Walmart.... Most of the above washi tape my sister got for like, 10 cents after Christmas at Walmart. BUT YOU HAVE NO WASHI TAPE?!?!? *can't get over the horrible fact*

      I LOVE THEM! I keep them in Madi's desk. XD

      VERY VERY. XD XD XD XD XD XD XD *dies of laughter*

      Hehe. That's what I was doing. Like, "Oh, I'm being such a good girl and not procrastinating. I took the pictures and uploaded them and everything...." Today: WHAT IT'S NOT READY WHAT WAS I THINKING AUGH AUGH AUGH!
      XD XD XD

      Delete
    2. AHA WALMART IS MY NEW FRIEND. Washi tape, here I come! >:)

      AWWW YAY! I hope Madi doesn't mind. XD

      *grins evilly* I can see it now. Mom: *at the end of the day* So what were you able to get done? Me: Well I texted with Light4theLord... 😇

      EXACTLY. I thought my post was all ready but in checking it just now I found out IT WAS MISSING A TON OF LINKS AHHH. XD

      Delete
    3. YAAAAAAY YOU WILL FINALLY BE ABLE TO WITNESS THE EPICNESS OF WASHI TAPE! XD XD

      She's honored... and forced to. XD

      I literally was like "Hmmm... should I reply to the comment or text first?" XD XD XD THAT'S SO WHAT I NEED TO SAY!!! XD Well, with Madi. Not with myself. XD XD XD

      AHHH I HATE IT WHEN THAT HAPPENS. Actually, it rarely happens 'cause I'm normally too lazy to add links. XD BUT WAIT THE VLOG IS SUPPOSED TO GO UP TOMORROW AND I'M GONE ALL TOMORROW *panics*

      Delete
    4. OOH I'M SO EXCITED BECAUSE I'VE NEVER EVER OWNED WASHI TAPE. I've just literally never seen it around! XD

      XDD That made me laugh out loud. XD

      LOL! Same! I'm like "Am I talking too much? I'm so annoying. We're having like two and three different conversations at the same time." XD

      OH MY GOSH *panics with you* Ahhh!! Do you think you'll film it today and post it early in the morning or something?

      Delete
    5. I AM SO EXCITED FOR YOU! What?!?!?!? Do you never go to craft stores?!?!?!

      Glad to make you laugh. :D :D

      XD XD YOU"RE NOT ANNOYING!!!!! I love chatting with you! IKR?!?! XD XD several convos....

      Hehe. Well, I got back late and now we're watching a movie. Make that tomorrow. XD

      Delete
  2. Oh! What a creative idea! I love it! So this is a super random but is Samantha a Pleasant Company?

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Thanks! I had a lot of fun! I'm not sure. Of course, she has the Peasant Company mark, but that doesn't exactly mean that she is. I was given her when I was about younger, and she was from the lady's mother or grandmother. :)

      Delete
  3. Oh, oh, oh: those look AWESOME!!! The only problem is...*gasp* I don't have washi tape...*gasps again* and I was planning to do all of the CCC crafts. *sigh* I will do the next one, I PROMISE.

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Thanks! WHAT?! GO GET SOME RIGHT NOW RIGHT NOW RIGHT NOW GO GO GO!

      Delete
  4. So cute!! I LOVE the Christmas tree! If I find time I'm definitely going to try it!!

    ♥♥Katie
    www.thekitkatstudio.blogspot.com

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Thanks! If you do, make sure to send a picture!

      Delete

Post a Comment

Popular Posts