Skip to main content

Featured Post

Dolls N' All Rewards!

Yes indeed! For the first time that I have witnessed, a doll blog has it's own rewards program! I'm very, very excited about this program, and I hope you are too! In my excitement about this program release, I'll try not to repeat myself or become too confusing. If I do, just ask me any questions in the comments below! HOW IT WORKS: You, as a valued and amazing reader of Dolls N' All, can now sign up (instructions below) to join the Dolls N' All Rewards program. You'll earn points doing various things (point earning list below) such as following or subscribing to Dolls N' All, sharing a favorite post, commenting, etc. Fixed point amounts will go along with each action. Also, on special days such as 'National Doll Day' or our blogiversary, or possibly Christmas, we'll distribute 'point gifts'. DOTMs will receive a special amount of points as well. Once you hit certain amounts of points, you'll receive 'Reward Credits' which yo…

Blogger Recognition Award + Liebster Award

Yay! It's awards time! I love doing these, and I'm pretty sure I've missed several (so, so sorry ya'll!) so if you've tagged me for one I haven't done, comment below ON THIS POST. Let's get started!
Wow! I was nominated for this one several months ago and I am SO sorry for not getting to it until now. Thanks to the awesome Jewel of Doll Notebook for nominating me! I'm honored!
 
RULES:
- Thank the blogger who nominated you.
- Give some history about how you started your blog.
- Give two pieces of blogging advice.
- Nominate 15 bloggers.
 
Alrighty then....
 
- MY BLOG HISTORY -
My sister was blogging for books (using Blogging for Books XD) and I thought it was cool that she had a blog. So, I jumped aboard and created ALIML (I am NOT linking to it for a reason. :D) but didn't touch it after a couple of really bad, really lame posts.
And then, I was looking for sneak peeks on Lea (back in 2015) and found Lissie and Lilly. I literally read all of their photostories and devoured them eagerly. That led me to Happy House of AG, and then Delightful World of Dolls.
My first posts were terrible. Simply terrible.
But, through encouragement and comments and the first few bloggers.... I'm pretty sure I've improved at least a bit.
 
Anyways, there you have it. Are you bored to death yet? Well..... here's my quick advice.
 
- MY BLOGGING ADVICE -
1. Quality over quantity - make sure you really pour time into it. Puh-lease. Short, timeless, pictureless posts are boring and just bad for your blog's reputation.
2. Yet keep the quantity. You definitely don't have to post every single day like I have this month, but keep it at lease once a week or so. If someone goes to your blog and sees that you haven't posted in months and months.... yeah. It's also not good for your reputation.
 
Alright, for the nominees! I think I'm only doing ten.
1. The American Girl Spot
2. Smile and Craft AG
3. AGDollAwesome
4. AG Lane
5. RainFlower8
6. The KitKat Studio
7. Treasured Friendships with a Flair
8. The Redhead's Blog
9. World of AG Dolls
10. From a Doll's Perspective
 
enjoy, ya'll!
 

The once again fantastic Jewel of DollNotebook nominated me for this one! I'm rather excited, because I've seen this award floating around for a while and I've been kinda wanting to do it!
 
THE RULES
  1. Thank the person who nominated you, and post a link to their blog on your blog. Try to include a little promotion for the person who nominated you. They will thank you for it and those who you nominate will also help you out as well.
  2. Display the award on your blog — by including it in your post and/or displaying it using a “widget” or a “gadget”. (Note that the best way to do this is to save the image to your own computer and then upload it to your blog post.)
  3. Provide 10 random facts about yourself. (Optional but highly recommended!)
  4. Nominate 5 – 11 blogs that you feel deserve the award, who have less than 200 followers. (Note that you can always ask the blog owner this since not all blogs display a widget that lets the readers know this information!)
  5. List these rules in your post (You can copy and paste from here or simply put a link to this post on your blog.) Once you have written and published it, you then have to:
  6. Inform the people/blogs that you nominated that they have been nominated for the Liebster award and provide a link for them to your post!

Also, Jewel asked her nominees 11 questions, so I'll answer those:
1. What is your favorite movie?
Oooh... I really, really like the live action Cinderella. Those dresses are absolutely gorgeous!
Also, War Room is awesome.
2. What is one of your favorite things to do?
Besides blogging and writing, it would be playing the piano. I love our church's baby grand and I play for hours. (okay, fine, two hours max. but only 'cause we never have more time than that) I'm currently working on a 30/45 minute Beethoven piece (26 pages, I think!) and it's really fun. I have the BEST teacher in the ENTIRE world (no joke, he travels all over the world). There's no doubt about it!
3. Do you have any pets?
I DO! I have a goldfish (just a plain, 75 cent one - or however much the cheapest are) named Speckle who has lived for almost three years. :)
4. Do you like peanut butter?
Yup. When I was little, I would go to my grandmother's house and she had the creamiest peanut butter and I would always ask for a peanut butter lollipop - peanut butter on a spoon, and I would lick it like a lollipop. The memory itself makes me laugh.

5. What is your favorite food?
FROZEN CHERRIES AND CHOCOLATE SATIN! Ohmygoodness the best ever! Frozen cherries *ahhhhhhhhhh* and my sister's chocolate satin (made of cacao powder and avocado and some other stuff) are amazing. Also, homemade-warm-from-the-oven chocolate chip cookies are SO AMAZING! Can you tell I like
chocolate? Rolos, Snickers, Reeses....
Also, I'm DYING to try that Rolo milkshake.
6. What is a saying/quote you like a lot?
God is in control.
7. Disney or DreamWorks?
Ummm..... next question please!
8. What is your favorite season and why?
I love summer, because it means no school and more blogging... but then again, fall means the beach, Bible Bee Nats, and pretty weather and photos. Spring always has pollen, so no.
9. Would you classify yourself as a nerd, why or why not?
Yeah, I guess. I write all the time, and I'm ahead in math... I want to be a doctor.... I use big words in common conversations... I do Sudoku for fun..
10. Outdoors or indoors?
If it's outdoors on the beach, definitely outdoors. If it's outside in stifling heat and just grass... indoors. Though, I really love being outside... soo....
11. What do you like the most about blogging?
The people, to be sure. It's what keeps me blogging, and I love meeting a ton of friends through blogging - and then meeting them in real life like I did with Madison! That was incredible. Also, I've reconnected with several friends that I lost contact with HINT HINT REBEKAH and really made new friends that have become AMAZING friends! :)

Okay, so I guess that means me now. Wow. 10 things about me. Alright...

1. Half of my wardrobe is teal/turquoise. It's literally my favorite color - yesterday evening I was wearing a turquoise t-shirt, helmet, shoes, and braces (XD) while riding a turquoise bike. :D Plus, I'm wearing turquoise right now. And my braces never change from that color unless it's extremely important. XD
2. I have taught myself a TON of things: rollerblading, dance (ballet & irish hard shoe), gymnastics (basic, but I'm going to try to do some harder stuff once my hamstring heals 'cause I partially tore it last year and it hasn't totally healed yet).....
3. I rarely wear jewelry except for one necklace - my MudLOVE 'DREAM' necklace. It is so pretty, and it's casual or classy, and it's stretchy so that if I'm holding my little sister.... yeah.
4. I write. Like, a lot. I've finished two books (that are in desperate need of a rewrite, but..) by myself, numerous short stories and poems, and I've co-written three books and am on my fourth and fifth.
5. I love redhead and curly-haired AG dolls. #ohmygoodness I would LOVE a curly-haired doll next. Namely Nanea, but.... *ahem* There's also that absolutely ADORABLE one from the CreateYourOwn line.... *gasp*
6. I. do. not. bake.
No joke, I am literally the worst ever. Wanna read the epic-ist baking extravaganza? Alright. If you do, keep reading, if you don't, keep scrolling. XD


Well, I was having some people over on Sunday (this story takes place on a nice Saturday) and so I decided to make chocolate chip cookies from scratch. Surely that is not so hard, right? I’d done it before, so I was sure I could do something as simple as cookies. My little brother asked to help, and so I generously agreed. Of course, I forgot (for the hundredth time) that I was supposed to set the butter out to soften… so I brilliantly set it on the back burner of the stove and preheated the oven (which was quite impressive, because another thing I always forget to do is preheat the oven… not that it makes a difference). I then was trying to find the rest of the ingredients while my younger-than-school-age brother is cracking eggs (note to self: do not let brothers crack eggs). He held out one and said, “This one’s too hard, I can’t crack it.” Assuming that it was a hard egg to crack, I reached out with my left hand (I’m right handed, btw – I had to use my left hand because I was holding something else in my right hand) and grabbed the egg with a little more force than usual because I was somewhat frustrated that we were out of sugar. I grab the egg, slam it against the edge of the bowl and…. yes, the egg cracked. But it did not only crack, it splattered, splooshed (eggs splooshing? yes, actually) and smushed all over my hand, the counter, and the floor (and an unassuming nutcracker leftover from Christmas. oops.). I sighed and tossed the rest of the egg in the trash can before instructed my brother to go get some isopropyl alcohol to disinfect the floor and counter. While I’m wiping up the spilled egg, he returns with two bottles: a white unlabeled bottle, and a brown bottle labeled ‘Hydrogen Peroxide’. I asked what the white bottle is, and he doesn’t know. The problem is, it could be alcohol, witch hazel, or vinegar. Sigh. I took the brown bottle and start disinfecting the floor when all of a sudden…. I remembered the butter. I hopped up, slammed the brown bottle on the counter – in my haste I had forgotten to put the lid on, so the two forces made hydrogen peroxide spray everywhere – and grab the butter gingerly. It’s half melted by this time, so I carefully set it on the counter while I begin wiping up the spilled HP. In the process, I didn’t see the cup of water on the counter and ended up knocking that over too. My little brother then walked in and saw the butter sitting on the counter. He curiously picked it up and squeezed it, and being the observant brother that he is, inquired, “Why’s the butter so squishy?” I then replied, “DON’T SQUISH THE BUTTER!” He thought that was funny. I did not. Anyways, I got the cookies in the oven (oh, and went over to the neighbor to borrow some sugar) and then realized that the next morning was Sunday, and cooking breakfast was my duty. So, I tried to save time (not a good idea) and used one bowl to make baked oatmeal. Of course, I forgot to separate the dry and wet ingredients so I ended up with the lumpy mound of… whatever that was, which I promptly poured into the dish (more like plopped it in). And this entire time, my LOVING older sister is laughing her head off hysterically.
It doesn’t help that during that escapade, I was also trying to clean my room (okay, yes, cleaning my room is unrelated to the most horrid cooking escapade on earth, but it just adds to the story). I was about to go work on my room after straightening up the rest of the house, making cookies (and epically failing), and ruining breakfast, and clearing off the kitchen counter (note: I didn’t wash the dishes) when all of a sudden I was paged to the kitchen. (really, I was just called, but being paged sounds more professional)
My mother asked me to get the rice pot lid from –
INTERRUPTION: At this point, a 19-month-old just passed the computer from the direction of my bedroom holding three mismatched socks… that belong to me…
(continuing) – the pots and pans cabinet, so I kneeled down and handed it up to her. Taking the lid with one hand and holding the pot full of rice and water, she turned and took a step toward the counter…. right as I stood up, hit either her arm or the pot and was showered with rice and water. Down my sweater, all over my head….
If this was about anyone else, I would’ve laughed. Right then though, I nearly cried. The kitchen floor was carpeted in rice, accompanied by a large pond-like puddle of water. And as we continued to apologize to one another, I wiped up the rice and water, stood up WITHOUT RUNNING INTO A RICE POT and continued to my bedroom. Ta.da.
THERE WAS ABSOLUTELY NO EXAGGERATION WHATSOEVER.
Congratulations on actually reading this entire thing. I applaud thee for your perseverance!
 
7. I'm addicted to several things: chocolate, Sudoku, blogging, packing OCC shoeboxes...
 
 
8. I have the cutest little sister EVER.
9. Most normal girls be like 'Let's go to the mall!' and go to every single shoe shop, clothes boutique, beauty salon, jewelry store, and perfume place.... Me be like 'Let's go the mall!' and spends the day at the AG store.
10. I LOVE READING YA'LL'S COMMENTS! You guys make my day, make me smile, make me laugh, make me want to keep blogging. Ya'll are awesome!
 
Okay, now for the AWESOME nomineessss!
Natalie from The American Girl Spot because she is awesome!
Victoria from Reverie Dolls because she is fantastic!
Reyna from RainFlower8 because she interviewed me (more on that soon)!
 
Well, ya'll, enjoy! I hope you didn't get bored to death!
~ Light4theLord
photographer of the stars
 
 
 
 
 
 
 


 
 
 
 


Comments

  1. I liked to read your answers! You seem cool...
    Oh my! You did all of that cooking? Wow.

    Diamond

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Thanks! XD :D Uh, or uh not-cooking. XD More like cooking-fail

      Delete
  2. Oops, I forgot something in that last comment:

    Wait, you nominated me?!! Thank you!

    ReplyDelete
  3. Congrats on your awards! YES!!! TEAL AND TURQUISE ARE THE BEST!!! That cherry and chocolate satin treat sounds amazing. Wow that's quite the cooking experience... There was one time I took one of the two egg cartons out of the fridge (it was Christmas and I had a LOT of baking to do) I took an egg out and hit it on the counter, and it didn't break. So I hit it again and the shell cracked but it wouldn't pull apart. Very mad at this point I start hitting it over and over again and it finally opens.... and it was hard boiled XD P.S. I'm a ballet dancer too! but I've never herd of Irish hard shoe, what's it like?

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Thanks! Aren't they?! It is absolutely incredible. XD XD That's a great story!!! :D Cool! So, it's the shoes they wear in riverdancing but I'm not quite that good yet: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=FoHlrQScWl0&t=90s

      Delete
    2. Oh ok, that sounds so cool! I'll try to check it out :)

      Delete
  4. Yay! All your answers are great! I'm glad you enjoyed being nominated!
    P.S. YOU ARE RIGHT! YOUR SIS IS SUPER CUTE!

    -Jewel
    http://www.dollnotebook.com/blogs/.

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Thank you! I did enjoy it!
      P.S. I've always known it. :D Today she insisted upon 'borrowing' my swimsuit and is still walking around the house wearing mine. I'm still not sure how I'm going to go swimming since she cries when I take it off her. XD

      Delete
  5. That was so entertaining to read! I'm so sincerely sorry to hear about your miserable time baking! *stifles a laugh* I'm the same about malls, but you can't forget to stop at the bookstore on your way to the AG store! (just saying. . . :b)
    :D :D :D

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. :) I'm glad you were amused! Yes, baking *gulp* YESSS Oh yeah! I forgot about bookstores, though they don't normally have any of the ones I'm looking for. :)

      Delete
  6. Thank you for nominating me!!

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. You're very welcome, I hope you enjoy it!

      Delete
  7. Your little sister is adorable!

    ReplyDelete
  8. Loved reading your answers and facts about yourself!
    I'd consider myself a nerd, too. I love school and I'm ahead in a few subjects. (I don't mean to brag.)
    Wow. Remind me never to have you cook for me. XD
    Aww, you're little sister is adorable!

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Thanks! :D
      Yessss! Same here! :)
      XD IKR?! I hardly ever cook for ME! XD
      So. cute.

      Delete
  9. Thanks for the nomination, L4TL! I enjoyed reading your answers to the questions. You are very entertaining. :)
    ~Sassafras

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. You're totally welcome! I'm glad you did! :) XD

      Delete
  10. Thank you so much for nominating me! <3 I didn't actually know about these awards, until a few weeks ago. :) And don't worry... you didn't bore anybody! Your answers were so interesting! :D I can't wait to answer them myself!
    ~Reynaxxx

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. You deserve it! :) Have fun! Aw, thanks. :) I had a lot of fun, and I hope you do too1

      Delete
  11. Thank you SOO much for the nomination. I REALLY need to catch up on my awards and tags soon.

    ReplyDelete

Post a Comment

Popular Posts