Skip to main content

Featured Post

Jumping into June // Looking Ahead, Issue 2

It's summer! *cheers* Hey ya'll! It's Light4theLord here. Since I'm homeschooled, I just got finished with that dreaded America - whoops, sorry. Can't tell you, or you might know what grade I'm in.. or not. Mwhahaha. Some of you will understand this. :) Anyways, it's SUMMER! Do you know what that means?! Well, on Dolls N' All, it means.... just a second. There's a doll that's begging for something. Okay, fine, fine, Madi. Just.. leave me alone. I want to write this part. Yes, Madi, I will let you write the next part. Just let go of me, okay? I promise! Madi wants to tell you guys some stuff too. I promised her I'd let her, so.... *reluctant sigh* Here's it off to Madi. ************************************* 'Ello, awesome readers! Guess what we all get to do this summer? We get to do lots of stuff. Wanna guess? Oh wait a second. I'm supposed to be doing the DOTM part, aren't I? Light4theLord in the distance, "YES! Just …

A Week in the Life of the DOTM, Madelon McCormick

Madi's Musings ( A Journal), Day 2, January 17, 2016
Today was awesomely fun! I didn't get pictures of a lot of the stuff, because Light4theLord made me leave my camera at home (how dare she!) but we still got some selfies!
Okay, so first... we got to go to Toys R Us - it was SO cool! There was a HUGE selection of AG TM stuff... it was GREAT! I loved the kitchen set, and their ice skating and ballet sets. I've never been to the AG store, so it was like a mini one (or so L4TL said so). I wanna go back soon, if I get any birthday money. That'd be cool! Light4theLord said she'd only buy smaller things there, and she'd rather adopt a sister for us at the AG place so that we could all create a memory! She promised that I get to go next. :) Yay!
Next, we went and got our picture taken in a studio with our violins. That was fun!
We walked around the mall a bit and got a flatizza (flatbread pizza) at Subway,

 
 and then a cheesecake brownie from the Great American Cookie Company - DELICIOUS!If you EVER pass one of those places, GET ONE! It's heavenly, rich, cheesecakeness brownie crust! (And yes, I think L4TL was trying to strangle me from getting that cheesecake brownie - no, just kidding! She was taking the selfie of us, or me, since she can' show her face *evil laugh*)
Then Light4theLord had physical therapy for her torn hamstring (prayers, please!) so I just stayed home and *gag* did school. Such as...
 
Evaluate:
x2 – xy-2 – (-y) -2   if x = 3 and 2y – 5 = -11
Yeah. Exactly. Anyways, it was a great day! Thanks for reading!
~ Madi (I think I'll go make a sign-off)
 

Comments

  1. A cheese cake brownie?! That sounds delicious! I'm so sorry L4TL got a town hamstring! That sounds really painful. :/ I'll be praying!

    ♥Katie
    http://thekitkatstudio.blogspot.com/

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Yes! It was absolutely AMAZING! She says it is. Thanks for your prayers, I'll tell her (or she'll just end up reading this)
      Love, Madi

      Delete
  2. MMM! That cheesecake brownie sounds AMAZING. I think we have a Great American Cookie Company at a mall here... if we ever go to it I am totally ordering that! I loved reading about your day, Madi! And I just prayed for L4TL's hamstring, that sounds awful! :( :( By the way, I love your outfit, Madi! :D

    •Madison•

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. It was. *dreamily looks into distance* You HAVE to get one. It's great! I'll let her know! Thanks! Jules made the top. She has a tutorial on it somewhere around here... :D
      ~ Madi (the other Madi)

      Delete

Post a Comment

Popular Posts