Skip to main content

Featured Post

Jumping into June // Looking Ahead, Issue 2

It's summer! *cheers* Hey ya'll! It's Light4theLord here. Since I'm homeschooled, I just got finished with that dreaded America - whoops, sorry. Can't tell you, or you might know what grade I'm in.. or not. Mwhahaha. Some of you will understand this. :) Anyways, it's SUMMER! Do you know what that means?! Well, on Dolls N' All, it means.... just a second. There's a doll that's begging for something. Okay, fine, fine, Madi. Just.. leave me alone. I want to write this part. Yes, Madi, I will let you write the next part. Just let go of me, okay? I promise! Madi wants to tell you guys some stuff too. I promised her I'd let her, so.... *reluctant sigh* Here's it off to Madi. ************************************* 'Ello, awesome readers! Guess what we all get to do this summer? We get to do lots of stuff. Wanna guess? Oh wait a second. I'm supposed to be doing the DOTM part, aren't I? Light4theLord in the distance, "YES! Just …

The Big Birthday Bash, part 4

(here's a collective labeled group of the previous parts)

Grace grabbed the colorful party hats from the snack table and beckoned everyone outside.

"Elly first," she insisted. Elly closed her eyes as everyone spun her around three times before she stuck the party hat randomly on the horse.
Giggles erupted and the party atmosphere grew.

(I just really like this picture- lots of fancy skirts and shoes!)

Elizabeth's eyes fluttered open and she joined in the laughter.

Katie went next, and hers ended up pretty close to Elizabeth's.

She turned around and laughed at herself.

After Julie and Samantha went (with neither of them very close), Amy was next.

It ended up in the upper right corner.

Grace's ended up pretty close. Everyone cheered for her, and if Josie didn't do better, Grace would win.
Slowly Josie approached the wall after being spun.

She pressed it on with her thumb. Suddenly, everyone squealed.

"Yes!" Josie exclaimed. "I won!"

As Josie did her victory dance, Grace snuck over to the boombox.
She quickly turned up the sound and upbeat music played loudly. 

Laughter filled the air as the girls showed their dance moves.


Josie was quite pleased with herself, and was still doing her victory dance.

Grace swirled and twirled, adding some tap and ballet moves in here and there.
Julie strutted and sashayed around her sisters.

Katie and Elly twirled and danced with each other. Finally, when their favorite songs were all over and a talk came on, Grace and Josie quietly discussed secretively. Elizabeth, as usual, was dying to know!
Finally, Grace and Josie seated everyone in a half-circle.

"Alright, Elizabeth..." Grace began. "We have a surprise for you."
"Another one?" Elly joked as Josie disappeared inside the house.
 * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
I wonder what on earth it could be... actually, I know.. but you don't! So you have to keep reading because this next part is the one I'm most proud of!
Also, a HUGE birthday shoutout to the best older sister EVER!
~ Light4theLord
 
 
 
 

Comments

  1. ANOTHER surprise?! YAY! Wait, the next part?! Noooo! LOL! ;D This is awesome!! LOL, Josie doing her victory dance... ;D
    And happy birthday, L4TL's older sister! :D

    •Madison•

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Yes, and the one I'm the most proud of!!! I'll tell her you said happy birthday! :D

      Delete

Post a Comment

Popular Posts