Skip to main content

Featured Post

Jumping into June // Looking Ahead, Issue 2

It's summer! *cheers* Hey ya'll! It's Light4theLord here. Since I'm homeschooled, I just got finished with that dreaded America - whoops, sorry. Can't tell you, or you might know what grade I'm in.. or not. Mwhahaha. Some of you will understand this. :) Anyways, it's SUMMER! Do you know what that means?! Well, on Dolls N' All, it means.... just a second. There's a doll that's begging for something. Okay, fine, fine, Madi. Just.. leave me alone. I want to write this part. Yes, Madi, I will let you write the next part. Just let go of me, okay? I promise! Madi wants to tell you guys some stuff too. I promised her I'd let her, so.... *reluctant sigh* Here's it off to Madi. ************************************* 'Ello, awesome readers! Guess what we all get to do this summer? We get to do lots of stuff. Wanna guess? Oh wait a second. I'm supposed to be doing the DOTM part, aren't I? Light4theLord in the distance, "YES! Just …

Welcome Home!

Welcome Home!


 Guess who came in the mail yesterday?

 
Yes- Mini Melody Ellison! Welcome home, little doll!
As some of you might know, American Girl Doll Crafter had a giveaway for one very special Mini Melody doll on her blog, Doll Days, a little while back. I nearly forgot about it until it showed up on my Blogger feed, and I received an email saying I had won! (Check out her very clever way of announcing the winner here) If you've been reading my top five favorite blogs, you probably already figured this out (benefits of a unique username!), but I'm super excited about adding a lot of firsts to my collection:
first AG Mini Doll
first Beforever (as in, first brand-new doll since 2014)
first AA doll (and I love her!)
first giveaway won for a doll
 
So, four firsts for my list!
Now, onto pictures taken in the car (sorry about the quality, the car was moving. ;) ) for when I opened it... I had watched for the mail truck or UPS vehicle, and of course it came while I was gone... that's okay- I was so surprised when I climbed into the van and saw a package in my seat- I literally squealed with delight!
American Girl Doll Crafter had packaged the box so beautifully, I didn't want to ruin it (but I can't show you the label 'cause it has my address, but it was adorable!) so I borrowed my little brother's pocket knife and made a slit on the side instead. :)

Inside were packing peanuts (thank me for actually taking pictures and not completely ignoring you guys by just opening it... :) )

I love the card- AGDC has such pretty handwriting! In case you haven't noticed, I shorten everything...
What's in a name?- WIAN
American Girl Doll Crafter- AGDC
Dolls N' All- DNA (no, just kidding. :) )
Light4theLord (that's me!)- L4TL

Mini Melody in her package! Isn't she gorgeous?!?!?!?!
 
Waiting to be opened...

Mini Melody!!! I was (and still am!) so excited when I finally opened it!!
Melody is sooooo pretty! I love her very much!

How could anyone NOT love her to death?!?!?!?

Now I finally have my musician! However... it'll be much harder to make mini-mini instruments rather than mini instruments! :)
 
Thank you again, AGDC! I love Mini Melody!
 
Look out for a review, photoshoot, and photostory soon!
~ Light4theLord

 
 
 

Comments

  1. Oh my goodness! That is SO exciting!! Congratulations on getting her! Mini Melody is SO cute! She is just so precious... Your pictures are making me want her! MUST RESIST! LOL. ;)
    And hahaha! Dolls 'N All, DNA... ��
    By the way, I love that first picture! It looks incredible! All of your pictures, in fact, are fabulous!
    Congrats again on winning mini Melody! That is awesome! And she is just adorable! ��
    •Madison•

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Sorry about those weird question marks! They're supposed to be this smiley face: 😄

      Delete
    2. Thanks! I'm really happy with her and now I'm looking for other Mini Dolls (ebay, shopgoodwill) that I can add to my collection. Now that I actually got started on them, I want more- before I wasn't sure if I liked them or not, but now I know I love them! :)
      ~ Light4theLord

      Delete
    3. No problem! That's so cool you might get more minis! I especially love the pre-BeForever ones. I don't really like how they are all vinyl now, but that's just my opinion. :P

      Delete
    4. Oh- I didn't even know they weren't completely vinyl- were they like actual minis of the eighteen inch? (cloth body) If so, I would much prefer that too. :)
      ~ Light4theLord

      Delete
  2. Replies
    1. That's what I thought too! Mini Melody was my surprise, in case you didn't realize that... I'll bring her soon!

      Delete
  3. Fantastic she can be the American girl doll or little sister

    ReplyDelete
  4. I loved getting to see uthe mini Melody doll

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. It was fun seeing you too! I'm glad you like Mini Melody!

      Delete
  5. Congrats on getting Melody!!!!!!!
    Kaitlynrh1

    ReplyDelete

Post a Comment

Popular Posts